Latest Classical Highlights for April 2023

0
8


There are some attention-grabbing concertos amongst this month’s new opinions. Mahan Esfahani is the soloist in twentieth century works for a sixteenth century instrument, the harpsichord. Additionally making what’s outdated new once more, in additional methods than one, is a re-mastered recording of Rachmaninov’s piano concertos with Peter Rösel and conductor Kurt Sanderling, each of whom approached the works in a different way than most different performers. Conductor JoAnn Falletta is a champion of composer Kevin Places, with a brand new recording that includes his newest concertos for marimba and for oboe, the latter that includes Katherine Needleman (pictured). Lastly, pianist Yuja Wang offers us a brand new, 11-movement concerto by Teddy Abrams that will enchantment to followers of Gershwin’s live performance music.
Classical Album Images April

Martha Argerich, Lahav Shani – Ravel, Beethoven
Les Arts Florissants, Paul Agnew – Gesualdo: Madrigali, Libri Quinto & Sesto
Les Arts Florissants, Paul Agnew – Gesualdo: Tenebrae Responsoria, Feria Quinta
Nicolò Balducci, Barockakademin Göteborgs Symfoniker, Dan Laurin – Amore Dolore
Felix Bender, Michael Seal, WDR Funkhausorchester – Nino Rota: Struggle and Peace; Catel de Monte; Orchestra Rehearsal; Harp Concerto; Concerto for strings
Rafał Blechacz – Chopin
Joshua Blue, Steven Blier – Black & Blue
Martyn Brabbins, BBC Symphony Orchestra – Vaughan Williams: Sinfonia Antartica; Symphony No. 9
Marta Brankovich – Marta, The Tempest: I would be the Final Storm Encountered
The Brodsky Quartet, Laura van der Heijden, Julian Jacobson – Golden Oldies: Extra Favorite Encores
Piotr Buszewski, Tetiana Miyus, Daniele Squeo – Nino Rota: Il cappello di paglia di Firenze
Catalyst Quartet – Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, George Walker, William Grant Nonetheless
Birgitte Christensen, Kristina Hammarström, René Jacobs – Haydn: Stabat Mater
Lucy Crowe, Claire Barnett-Jones, Marcus Farnsworth, Iain Burnside – The Jade Mountain: Songs by Edmund Rubbra
De Profundis, Eamonn Dougan, Robert Hollingworth – Morales: Missa Desilde al Cavallero; Missa Mille Regretz; Magnificat Primi Toni
Engegård Quartet – Johan Kvandal: Full String Quartets
Mahan Esfahani, Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Liebreich – Harpsichord Concertos: Viktor Kalabis, Hans Krása, Bohuslav Martinů
Rumon Gamba, Iceland Symphony Orchestra – Icelandic Works for the Stage: Páll Ísólfsson, Jórunn Viðar
Greenwich Trio – Brahms: Piano Trios Vol. 1 – Op. 36 & 87
Benjamin Grosvenor – Schumann & Brahms
HK Gruber, Swedish Chamber Orchestra – Kurt Weill: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2; Der Silbersee excerpts
Daniel Harding, Chor und Sinfonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks – Gustav Holst: The Planets
Stephen Hough – Mompou: Música callada
Claudia Huckle, Nicky Spence, Justin Brown – Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde – Mahler’s Autograph Piano Model
Mariss Jansons, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks – Tschaikowsky: Romeo & Julia; Strawinsky: L’Oiseau de Feu; Varèse: Amériques
Philippe Jaroussky, Christina Pluhar, L’Arpeggiata – Passacalle de la Follie
Salome Jicia, Charles Castronovo, Riccardo Frizza – Mascagni: L’Amico Fritz
Edin Karamazov, Pavel Steidl – Mozart, Haydn, Schubert
Konstantin Krimmel, Hélène Grimaud – Silvestrov: Silent Songs
Yumi Kurosawa, Yumi Kurosawa Trio – Metamorphosis
Robert Levin, Academy of Historic Music, Richard Egarr – Mozart: Piano Concertos K467, K491
Klaus Mäkelä, Orchestre de Paris – Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps; L’Oiseau de feu
Giuseppe Maletto, Il Pomo d’Oro – Gesualdo: Sacrae Cantiones
Ovidiu Marinescu, London Symphony Orchestra – London Cello Connection
Zubin Mehta, Münchner Philharmoniker – Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica
Anne Akiko Meyers – Mysterium
Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Julien Chauvin, Le Live performance de la Loge – Mozart: Requiem; Paisiello: Messe pour le sacre de Napoléon
John Neschling, Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège – Respighi: Gli Uccelli; Antiche Danze ed Arie
Norwegian Soloists’ Choir, Ensemble Allegria, Grete Pedersen – Bent Sørensen: St. Matthew Ardour
Garrick Ohlsson – Schubert: Piano Sonata in A minor D537; Piano Sonata in A serious D959
Orlando Consort – Machaut: Remede de Fortune
Rafael Payare, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal – Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Quatuor Diotima – Metamorphosis Ligeti
Quatuor Ébène, Antoine Tamestit – Mozart: String Quintets Ok. 515 & 516
Sondra Radvanovsky, Ermonela Jaho, Jonas Kaufmann, Antonio Pappano – Puccini: Turandot
Ivan Repušić, Munich Radio Orchestra, Zbor Slovenske filharmonije – Damijan Mocnik: Johannespassion
Peter Rösel, Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester, Kurt Sanderling – Rachmaninoff: Piano Concertos No. 1-4; Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
François-Xavier Roth, Gürzenich-Orchester Köln – Bruckner 4
Choir of Royal Holloway, Rupert Gough – Matthew Coleridge: Requiem
Carolyn Sampson, Joseph Middleton – Elysium: A Schubert Recital
Seattle Symphony – Walker: Lyric for Strings; Folksongs for Orchestra; Lilacs for Voice & Orchestra; Dawson: Negro People
The Sixteen, Harry Christophers – A Watchful Gaze
Yeol Eum Son – Mozart: Full Piano Sonatas
Choir of St John’s Cambridge, Andrew Nethsingha – Magnificat 3
John Storgårds, BBC Philharmonic – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12 ‘The 12 months 1917; Symphony No. 15
Tippett Quartet – Korngold: String Quartets Nos. 1-3
Trio Karénine – Suk – Dvořák
Yuja Wang, Louisville Orchestra, Teddy Abrams – The American Mission: Abrams, Tilson Thomas
Franz Welser-Möst, Cleveland Orchestra – Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
Rachel Willis-Sørensen – Strauss: 4 Final Songs
Pieter Wispelwey, Paolo Giacometti – Schubert: In Memoriam I
Bruce Wolosoff – Memento
Kenneth Woods – Philip Sawyers: Double Concerto for Violin and Cello; Viola Concerto; Remembrance for strings; Octet
John Bruce Yeh, Teresa Reilly, Patrick Godon – Chicago Clarinet Classics
Thomas Zehetmair, Ruth Killius, Royal Northern Sinfonia – Bartók, Casken, Beethoven

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here